NARS & TARTE Velvet Matte Lip Pencil Lipsticks

by STEFY[RUNWAYORTHEHIGHWAY]

👋 Hellooooo Beauties!!
For today’s post, I wanted to share my fave velvet lipsticks/lip pencils everrrr… NARS!
Ok that’s it, hope you enjoyed today’s post! Bye!

Lol jkjk, I won’t be so short & cold…

IMG_2613

In all seriousness now, truly, I just wanna buy all the NARS lip pencils! There are many beautiful colors to choose from, and not only that, but most importantly they are long lasting. Remember I mentioned before how I like to keep my makeup as low maintenance as possible?… meaning I don’t like to retouch my makeup if I don’t have to…

For lunch today I ate a shredded chicken Taco Bell 🔔 burrito & had a Jamba Juice 🍏🍃Apples n’ Greens smoothie & low and behold, my NARS Bahama lips stay put!! 😘💋
That’s how good it is.

IMG_2647
NARS – Bahama – Velvet Matte Lip Pencil
IG: stefy316

Yup.

So if you’re looking for a quality long lasting lipstick I highly recommend NARS. It is not at drug store price mind you, I shall recommend a fave dupe as soon as I can find one I can get my hands on. Nonetheless I think it’s worth it.

Another (longer) time fave of mine, SIDENOTE: yeah I know I’m not using proper grammar excuse my poor English atm lol, I promise I was an AP English student at one point in life… Ok where was I?.. Oh yeah, another fave of mine of this velvet matte category have been the TARTE Lipsurgence Velvet Lip Tint.
In the pictures below I’m wearing the color Hope. (One looks different in the light I guess) This lip tint has also survived some grub sessions.

IMG_2621

IMG_2612

Now I will mention too that both NARS and TARTE are long lasting however no makeup product will necessarily be close to permanent. Just want to mention in case people think otherwise. They withstand a bit, they won’t budge too too easily, but then again that has been my personal experience. Usually after eating wearing other lipsticks, a touch up is needed, and granted it also depends what you’re eating.

TARTE is easily my all time favorite makeup brand, I use a few of their items just about everyday. It’s also an added bonus that they care about the environment and use recycled bamboo packaging.
What I have especially loved about TARTE is the fact that they don’t have parabens and the lip products contain vitamin C, E, and jojoba seed oil.
The only downside is that they could bring in more matte colors in my opinion. NARS and other brands probably have more. That being said, TARTE does have a variety of colors that you’ll at least like one of.

Here’s a little about their line:

Just like the original and bestselling Natural Lip Stains, LipSurgenceTM Natural Matte Lip Stains are peppermint-infused and glide on smooth for a rich matte finish that will stay all day. Each of the matte shades boasts the high-pigment concentration we love from matte lipsticks, but unlike drying lipsticks, these stains are infused with a High-Performance NaturalTM LipSurgenceTM technology, which is clinically proven to increase moisture content by an astonishing 6000% after 28 days. Earth engineered from a proprietary blend of plant bio-nutrients, the LipSurgenceTM technology quickly absorbs into the skin to deliver a surge of moisture on a cellular level, while boosting peptides to stimulate skin’s own regenerative system and assist in the formation of collagen. This proprietary blend effectively increases skin’s water content for a plumped up appearance. The result is naturally fuller, healthier lips without any irritation or stinging

Isn’t that awesome?! I mean, awesome staying power, awesome lip products, and they’re doing something good for you! … Oh yeah and the environment too?! Can I say awesome again? 😄👍

I’ve loved these products and I will remain loyal to them both for a long time. They are definitely worth the splurge.

Let me know what your take on these two products are? Is there another brand in this category that is your fave?? I’d love to find out and try it out!

Hope all you beautiful people have a wonderful weekend!! ✨

xx Stefy

Advertisements